Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data.  This policy tells you how we will collect and use your personal data, and what you should expect in respect of the personal information about you that we have collected. We do not sell or trade your personal data to third parties.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We are Conxtd Technologies Limited (Registered in England & Wales with Company No: 11401871) Our office address is at 11 Kingfisher Court, Hambridge Road, Newbury RG 14 5SJ.  Our Registered Office address is C/O Business Control Limited, Red Lion Yard, Odd Down, Bath, Somerset, England BA2 2PP.

The person with responsibility for our data protection compliance is Phil Hayes (CTO) (“the Data Protection Manager”), and he can be contacted via email at gdpr@conxtd.com or by telephone on 01635 783 019.

Where we are the controller of the personal data that we keep and use, we are responsible for making sure that our systems, processes and people comply with the relevant data protection legislation in respect of that personal data.  In certain cases, we may act as a processor of personal data on behalf of others; in those circumstances, we will tell you who the controller is.

We will comply with applicable data protection legislation (including, before the UK leaves the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)).  We will act in respect of personal data to comply with the six principles of data protection legislation, which are:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;
  • Purpose limitation;
  • Data minimisation;
  • Accuracy;
  • Storage limitation;
  • Integrity and confidentiality.

You have rights in respect of how your personal data can be processed; these include the right to request:

  • a copy of your personal data;
  • that inaccurate data is rectified; and
  • that your personal data is, in certain circumstances, erased or restricted.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly.  Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations.   However, please raise any concerns or issues with us first so that we may deal with this as quickly as possible for you.

Our website and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please do not submit or upload any personal data if you are a child.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect and process data for the following reasons:

  1. personal data collected and created in relation to our provision or the potential provision of our services and products to you which would include customers and relevant contacts; and
  2. personal data relating to people who have asked to attend events run by us, receive our newsletters and other information services or marketing materials; and
  3. personal data relating to our people (which means those people working for our firm, or providing services to us, or potentially working or providing services to us, including employees, consultants, temporary or casual workers and contractors).

All of our people are required to abide by our Privacy Policy when handling personal data and are provided with appropriate data protection training.  Any breach of data protection will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action.  Our Data Protection Manager will provide the advice and guidance to our people on data protection issues, as is required.

  1. Providing our services

COLLECTION:

We will collect personal information which may include names, addresses, contact details including email addresses, dates of birth, business information and required identification information and documentation for our customers and customer contacts.  This will be done for the management of the commercial relationship with our customers and to allow you access to protected and secure areas of our website.   Additionally, we may collect and use additional personal data when a person is identified during the course of our service provision. 

We may collect this personal data from you directly, and also from third parties, including publicly available third party sources.  Additional personal data will be collected as it is created by or supplied to us in the provision of our services to you. 

We will also collect personal information, including name and contact information, for individuals with whom we have a professional business relationship related to our provision of our services and products. 

USE:

We will use the personal data in the provision of our services and products, including for the necessary administration of the relationship with our customer, and to comply with requirements that we are required or recommended to undertake by law.    

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • in performance of a contract (the agreement to provide our services and products); and/or
  • compliance with a legal obligation; and/or
  • vital interests of the data subject; and/or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be less common:

  • where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
  • where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

DISCLOSURE:

We may share personal data with third parties as is necessary in the provision of our services and products, including to third party providers who deliver services to support the operation of our company or third parties with whom we need to deal in the provision of our services and products.   The third parties that we may share your personal data with include those listed in Appendix One of this Privacy Policy. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.  

We may also disclose your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.  

RETENTION PERIOD:

We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  Normally, our retention period for personal data collected for this purpose is 3 years (in line with the European Standard, EN50518 Monitoring and Alarm Receiving Centre).

Our events, newsletters, other information services & marketing materials (“our Information”)

COLLECTION:

We will collect information such as name, email address, IP address (or similar unique identifiers) job title and the business that you work for together with the additional information that you provide to us, for example when you let us know those areas of our business that you are interested in receiving information about.  In respect of events that we offer, this information may include details of any access or dietary requirements that you have, which may reveal information about the health or religious beliefs of a data subject. 

We may collect this information from you (whether directly or via automated means such as our website) or from third parties (such as a client),

We will collect personal data when you tell us that you wish to receive all or part of our information, or otherwise give us your personal details.   You may at any time tell us that you wish to stop receiving our Information.  

USE:

Personal data will be used to provide you with our information that you ask for, or that we think is relevant to the preferences that you may have given to us.   We may analyse what areas of information are of interest to you so that we can better target the Information that we provide. 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • with your consent; and/or
  • in performance of a contract (the agreement to provide our services and products); and/or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

DISCLOSURE:

We may share personal data with third parties in respect of the provision of our Information, including to third parties who provide services to us, including IT, website hosting, email delivery and other services.   In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.  

RETENTION PERIOD:

We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.   Any personal data that we have from you solely for the purposes of your receiving our Information will not be used once you have asked us to stop providing these to you (except to the extent that it is necessary to stop you receiving the Information).

Our people

COLLECTION:

We will collect names, addresses, email and other contact details, education and employment history, identity and other background checks (which may include appropriate criminal and financial checks and confirmation of the right to work in the UK), marital status and information on next of kin and dependents, financial information (such as bank details and NI numbers), date of birth, gender, a copy of your passport and driving licence, performance information and compensation history, recruitment information (including references), salary, benefits, pension and annual leave information, disciplinary and grievance information, photographs, information about your use of our information and communications systems and CCTV footage or other information obtained through electronic means. 

We may collect and use special categories of personal data as required in the carrying out of obligations and exercising specific rights of us or the data subject in the field of employment.  This may include information relating to matters such as health, racial origin, religious belief and offences or alleged offences.

Personal data may be collected from you during the selection process (for example via your application form and CV) and during your employment (including holiday forms, expense claims, performance reviews, any disciplinary or grievance processes), or from third parties, including referees, health service providers, background check providers.  

USE:

Personal data of our people will be used for HR administration and management, both in respect of the selection of people to work for us (including suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work), and those who do work for us, to include learning and development, disciplinary and security (of people, offices and data) requirements, providing and liaising with benefits providers, business management and planning (including accounting and auditing), paying you and dealing with tax and NI deductions, assessing and deciding on salary reviews and compensation, conducting performance reviews and managing performance, dealing with legal disputes involving you or others, preventing fraud, monitoring your use of our information and communications systems, ensuring compliance with our policies, and equal opportunities monitoring. 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • In performance of a contract with you; and/or
  • compliance with a legal obligation; and/or
  • vital interests of the data subject; and/or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal data in the following situations, which are likely to be less common:

  • where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests);
  • where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.  

In respect of special categories of personal data, we may process this in the following circumstances:

  • in limited circumstances with your explicit written consent; and/or
  • where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our policies; and/or
  • where it is needed in the public interest (such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme), and in line with our policies; and/or
  • where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your (or someone else’s) interests and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.  We may also process such information about our people (or former people) in the course of our legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards. 

The special categories of personal data may be used in the following ways: 

  • in relation to leaves of absence, to comply with employment and other laws;
  • in relation to your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to monitor, manage and administer benefits and absences;
  • in relation to your race, national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

DISCLOSURE:

Personal data may be transferred to service providers who support the operation of our business (such as payroll service providers), to other third parties reasonably necessary in the conduct of our business (including insurers, professional advisors, regulators).  These third parties may be acting as our processor, or as a controller of personal data in their own right.   Personal data may also be shared with our clients in offering or in the provision of legal services. 

In respect of all disclosures of personal data, we will only share the personal information which is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is provided, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, and we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected.  

RETENTION PERIOD:

We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We will normally keep personal data of applicants who we do not employ for six months after we receive it. 

We will keep personal data of employees throughout your employment and normally for a minimum of six years after your employment ends.   

Changes to your personal data

It is very important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please tell us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. 

Data Security

We have put in place measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those of our people and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the ICO of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Where we store your personal data

We principally store data, both electronically and on file.  Files are normally kept at our offices, with archive storage for historic files locally. The servers used for our electronic storage is London, UK.

Personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA by us (for example to Intercom Inc in the United States) or by processors acting on our behalf.  For transfers to countries not considered adequate by the EC, we will ensure that personal data is adequately protected, as required by the data protection legislation. This would include by use of the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the EC to protect personal data. 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to request:

  • Access to your personal data. This enables you to ask to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 
  • Restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Transfer of your personal data to another party.

Links from our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties that we permit to make such links.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  We recommend that you check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website, so please ensure that you are viewing the correct version.    

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy.  

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Our website uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to improve your access to and use of this site.  The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site.  For all other cookies, we need your permission.

We provide a link on our website describing all the cookies we use and how to disable the single advertising cookie running on our site. All cookies bar the You Tube cookies (for displaying video content) are Essential or Performance Cookies which enable the User to submit Enquiries.

NECESSARY COOKIES:

Necessary cookies are essential for our website to work.  Necessary cookies enable the core functionality of the site, such as security, network management and accessibility.  You can choose to disable our necessary cookies by changing your browser settings, but this will affect how our website functions. 

www.monday.com who provide our web forms for the manual collection of data. Users choose to use these forms and consequently the cookie. The cookie is not used for anything other function. Disabling this cookie will stop the User from submitting any Sales or Customer Service Enquiries.

PERFORMANCE/ANALYTICS COOKIES:

We use a performance/analytical cookie from Intercom Inc (“Intercom”) as detailed below. Technical crash data for logged in users is sent to Intercom when the application encounters an error that crashes the webpage. When a crash occurs, several actions leading up to the event are recorded including:

  • the type of actions the user took;
  • error codes and diagnostics;
  • the webpage address and browser being used.

We also use Intercom as a third-party analytic service to help us understand your usage of our services. Intercom analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by using intercom-id-[app_id] and intercom-session-[app_id] to determine unique annonymous vistors to www.conxtd.com and how long their session was.

For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy

 

 

 

 

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES:

Conxtd stores user session details from its system (admin.conxtd.com) into a cookie (CONXTD Session Cookie) on the Conxtd platform (app.conxtd.com). This cookie is for the benefit of users that are logged in to our system.

By default, the cookie is stored for the duration of the browser session and then destroyed. Users can configure cookies to be persistent at their own discretion.

The details stored by the cookie are as follows:

  • user email address;
  • first name and surname;
  • avatar URL;
  • language;
  • timezone;
  • conxtd ID (our user identifier);
  • user type

ADVERTISING/TARGETTING COOKIES:

We use You Tube (www.youtube.com) to display video on our website. You Tube has a session cookie associated to their embedded player. You Tube uses advertising within these videos which includes their cookie. Disabling this cookie will stop You Tube working on our site.

TURNING COOKIES OFF:

Users can switch most cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies.  Switching off cookies will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of other websites.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

APPENDIX ONE

Third Party Providers

System

Description

Personal data shared

One Signal

Notification service provider

Player ID associated with device

Send Grid

Email notification service provider

Email address

PostMarkApp

Transactional email service provider (Invite emails)

Email address

One Signal

Certifications / standards:

  • GDPR compliant
  • Signed DPA

Full information available: https://onesignal.com/privacy_policy

SendGrid

Certifications / standards:

  • Service Organizations Controls (Soc2)
  • Cloud Security Alliance

Full information available: https://sendgrid.com/policies/security/

PostMarkApp

Certifications / standards:

  • EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield compliance

Full information available: https://postmarkapp.com/why/securit

Top of page

Sign up for CONXTD

It’s easy: all we need is your email & a few extra bits of information

Boost your productivity

Are you a customer of the WebWay, CSL or Emizon Range? 

We’re offering free access to all of your managed sites on CONXTD, the productivity-boosting business intelligence tool!

  • Live alarm reporting
  • List Item #3

Never miss a Fire Test again

Receive notifications to your desktop, mobile, and tablet, reminding you to complete your fire tests on a site-by-site basis

Events will be generated on the site timeline, so you can track all reminders you receive. Multiple reminders will be sent throughout the day, to ensure you get the messag

Contact CONXTD Sales

Become a Development partner

Help us build a more connected security community

Powerful video verification, made simple

Link CONXTD with the Xanview Cloud Platform to associate events with third-party CCTV footage.

Confirm genuine security risks by viewing CCTV clips from the Xanview Cloud, right within your Enterprise.

  • Associate CCTV with any CONXTD event
  • Reduce unnecessary engineer call-outs
  • Save time and money eradicating false alarms
  • Add extra support to known areas of risk
  • Integrate any IP camera with secure backup to the cloud

Key event information sent directly to your inbox

Strengthen your ability to react to potential security risks by enabling key events to be sent to you inbox. 

Using the Notifications Manager, you decide which events will notify your email inbox. Select the type of event, the alarm class, or open the tap with all events. 

Simply input your email address, or add multiple addresses for your colleagues or family. 

 

Diversify your notifications with Hue

Link your CONXTD system with your Philips Hue Smart Lighting for visual event notifications.

Using CONXTD’s alarm classification structure, the Philips Hue App will enable your smart light-bulbs to flash different colours, depending on the severity of the alarm.

 

Receive the key events on any of your devices

Register any of your devices to receive key notifications from your CONXTD system. Clicking on the notification will direct you straight to CONXTD for further investigation. 

Available on

Collaborate, Triage and Resolve risks to your estate with the CONXTD to Slack Integration

Collaborate, Triage and Resolve. Link your CONXTD and Slack Users to evaluate potential security risks to your estate. 

Monitor multiple sites to identify events that might put your estate at risk. 

Resolve issues as a Team and work collaboratively to get the job done.